What are my rights if I was forced to wait in the ER while severely bleeding?

UPDATED: Jun 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was forced to wait in the ER while severely bleeding?

Last night, I rushed to the hospital due to severe bleeding and tissue passing because of a miscarriage. Upon arriving, I had blood running down my legs, tissue clots in my underwear and there was blood soaked through my clothes. They had me wait me wait the waiting room for 3 hours before being seen. After 30 minutes of waiting I went into the bathroom and passed about 7 large clots and there was blood everywhere. They got the clots out of the toilet but still made me wait for another 2 1/2 hours before being seen. I do not feel I was treated correctly for the possible severity of blood loss.

Asked on June 11, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, know that you have everyone's sympathy for what was undoubtedly a horrible experience.

Being able to sue depends on two things in practice--first is fault, which in a medial case means that you did not get the expected or standard level of medical care. That might be the case here.

However, in addition to fault, there must be injury--that is, some harm or monetary loss, for which you seek recovery. Simply having a bad experience, no matter how traumatic it was at the time, may not provide the sort of harm that you can recover for, not if you were fortunate enough to not suffer lasting injury and not incur much additional medical costs. If the outcome was good--you have not suffered any long-term or permanent injury; you did not have large additional medical costs--there really is nothing to sue for, since the legal system compensates for actual injuries or losses. You can try to report the hospital or physcian(s) or nurse(s), etc. to the state agency which licenses them; but you probably cannot sue as a practical matter, unless you suffered some significant injury or monetary loss.l

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption