What to do if I am being forced to take long lunches while out of town?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am being forced to take long lunches while out of town?

I work for an inventory service. We travel out of town a lot to do stores in other cities. In some stores we start in the back room while the store is open but have to wait until the store closes to start the main floor. If the back room is finished our employer makes us clock out for lunch and we have to remain clocked out until it is time to start the main floor. The problem is sometimes this can be 2 hours.mSince we are out of town in a company van its not like we can go home to wait. We are stuck there and just have to wait. Can they do this?

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, your employer can have you take the long lunch hours that you dislike for the simple reason it appears that you are subject to the conditions of the company that your company is working for.

If you have two (2) hours to wait through doing nothing, I suggest that you do work on your lap top, read a book or do something worthwhile while you are waiting to start up working doing the inventory job that you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption