Forced to Resign

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Forced to Resign

I feel that I was unjustly forced to resign from the Post Office last month. When I received my first check from USPS I told the Post Master that the hours were wrong. I worked 6 days a week for no less than 8 hours a day and my check was only for 45 hours. He told me it was correct and it was all downhill from there. My hours went down and the time I had to come in was pushed back. A couple of times I got all the way to work for them to say I have the day off. I was given more mail than the paperwork said, the mail I did get was out of order or set up backwards, I never cashed my own mail except 1 time training with a carrier on her route. I would get packages and certified letters that was not on the route I was doing. And most of the days after that I was told to come in at 12 which meant I was delivering mail at 7 pm On 08/15-08/20, I was admitted in hospital for CHF and pneumonia. Upon my return to work I was told that I needed more training and that I was not moving fast enough. I noticed that I was getting more mail than the paperwork stated, so I started writing down all the streets I delivered to and the packages and told the Supervisor that I was getting more mail than the paperwork stated. She said I should have noticed sooner and told somebody. I told her this is why it’s looking like I can’t do the job and she told me to call if I have an issue just walked away. On September 18, 2019 I had my final review. And was told that I needed to resign. I expressed to the Post Master that I was getting more mail than I was supposed to get. On the paperwork it would say that it is an hour worth of work but it’s actually more like 2 and a half hours worth of mail. I also told him that sometimes I do deliver everything and get back on time. He said it wasn’t consistent enough. I told him if I was getting more mail than the paperwork stated then it would make it look like I’m not moving fast enough. He said I could resign or be fired but he was not going to keep me. And if he has to fire me I would not be able to work for USPS in the future so I resigned. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on October 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, while you consider that your resignation was "forced," in the law's eyes, it was not: you chose voluntarily to resign, to avoid what you considered worse consequences. Having made the choice to resign, you cannot sue or take legal action over it. You could have refused to resign, allowed them to terminate you (if they could; i.e. you were not protected by civil service-type rules) and then, if you though the firing wrongful, could have brought a wrongful termination case. But when you resign, because it is by choice, you cannot challenge it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption