Forced to not work today

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Forced to not work today

I work for a public water company. My manager forced 3 of us to not come in today due to the rain. If we wanted to get our hours then we’d need to use vacation time. I am hourly and on call this week. We work 10 hour shifts and by no choice was it ours to stay home.

Asked on October 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, worker's can be made to take unpaid time off. Further, the fact is that under the law vacaton time is not required to be given. This means that to the extent that it is provided, a company has a great deal of say over when it is used. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption