Is it legal if my employer is forcing me to dye my grey hairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my employer is forcing me to dye my grey hairs?

I am currently being told by the company I work at that I have to dye my head of grey hairs. I recently decided to go grey once I noticed more and more hairs coming in grey. I am only 24 so I know it’s not the norm for people my age to

have this happen but can they force me to dye it to continue working there? I know it’s an at will state and hair color isn’t really covered in discrimination, right?

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were 40 or over, it would likely not be legal: in that case, it could be seen as illegal age-based discrimination to make an older employee dye his/her hair.
But hair color is not directly covered by *any* anti-discrimination law, so unless you could somehow show this is effectively racial discrimination (e.g. you belong to an ethnic group which greys very early, if there is such a group), disability-based discrimination (the hair color is the result of a medical condition), or possibly sex-discrimination (they make women dye their hair, for example, not men) there is no protection for it: they can make you dye, the same as they could make you take piercings out, cover up tatoos, or adhere to a dress code.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption