forced overtime in another depot in a different city

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

forced overtime in another depot in a different city

I work for a company in Kokomo IN. I
work my 40 hours a week then the
company makes me drive 2 hours away to
another location to work a mandatory
overtime day on my day off. The Company
does how ever pay mileage if I go.
Problem is, that I was not hired at
this location and I do not want to work
overtime at this loction.

Thanks

Asked on May 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless this treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or violates company policy or any applicable union agreement/employment contract, it is legal. As an "at will" employee you can either continue to comply and drive to the other location, complain and risk termination, or quit. The fact is that most company's can set the conditons of employment as they see fit. Also, you are being compensated with OT pay, so wage laws are being complied with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption