Can an employerrequire me to sign a non-compete for 3 years with a similar company doing similar work?

UPDATED: Jan 28, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 28, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employerrequire me to sign a non-compete for 3 years with a similar company doing similar work?

The specific work I perform entails disseminating information being made public. It is only necessary for me to have certain passwords, but not to know any trade secrets because I only need to know what is being made public knowledge. This is how I make a living. The company is only offering 20 hours/month at a reduced rate for my standard. Is their non-compete sensible?

Asked on January 28, 2012 under Business Law, Florida


Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your employer may require you to sign anything as a prerequisite for your continued employment. Whether it is an enforceable contract is a very different question.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office.  The link to my contact information is below.  Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, California employment contract provisions that prohibit an employee from working for another employer after completion of his employment or imposing a penalty on the employee are invalid. 

However, there are some exceptions, including the employer's ability to enforce covenants that prohibit an employee from disclosing trade secrets and covenants that prohibit an employee from working for a competitor while working for the employer.

Based on your question, the non-compete might prevent you from working for a competitor while working for your employer.  However, once you are no longer working for the company, you are free to work elsewhere so long as you don't disclose any trade secrets. 

A business law attorney can help you determine whether any work you are doing right now qualifies as trade secrets.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption