What are my options if for the past 9 years the school district has shorted my pay a large amount and I just discovered it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if for the past 9 years the school district has shorted my pay a large amount and I just discovered it?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If by shorted your pay, you mean paid you less than your agreed-upon salary or wages, then you may be able to recover at least some of the shortfall. When an employee performs work pursuant to an understanding that he or she should be paid $X, the employee should in fact be paid that amount; if he or she is not, the employee can sue for the shortfall. The statute of limitations, or time period to bring legal action, will likely prevent you from recovering for all 9 years--you can't sue for any amounts owed for longer than the statutory period, and in most states, the statutes for the relevant grounds to sue are shorter than 9 years. However, you may still be able to recover for underpayments within the statutory period. You should consult with an employment law attorney right away, before more time passes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption