If for the last 15 months I’ve been taxed on my monthly car allowance but recently discovered that my employer never put it in writing that they would this allowance as a wage, am I entitled to reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If for the last 15 months I’ve been taxed on my monthly car allowance but recently discovered that my employer never put it in writing that they would this allowance as a wage, am I entitled to reimbursement?

I recently sat through an exit interview with my employer as i decided to move on after 15 months of working there. While complaining about the lacckluster salary and bonus potential, I asked why my car allowance was taxed as income? The HR manager could not answer that and upon reviewing my original hire paperwork, could not verify that they ever put it into writing. She immediately sent an email to corporate HR asking for them to make a change to all new hire paperwork moving forward to mention the car allowance as a form of taxable wage. Does this sound like a class action lawsuit? This company employs probably 10,000 people or more and it sounds like none of them probably got this in writing either.

Asked on January 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not entitled to compensaton or reimbursement, since legally they did nothing wrong: a car allowance IS a wage. It is compensation you get for working, not dollar-for-dollar reimbursement of expenses you incurred and put in receipts for. It is no different from your salary or wages or a bonus, as it is money your employer pays you for doing your job. Therefore, if it was taxed, it was handled properly and there is no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption