How can I get a divorce if or over a 10 year period of time I have filed but my spouse never appears in court and tso he judge keeps dismissing the petition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a divorce if or over a 10 year period of time I have filed but my spouse never appears in court and tso he judge keeps dismissing the petition?

I have filed 5 different times and he never addresses the petition. He is living with another woman and has a child with her. I want my name removed from his and my life back. I have had no contact with him whatsoever in over 5 years.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you doing this on your own?  Why is it being dismissed?  Maybe you have not had him properly served?  If he is properly served and does not appear then you should be granted a divorce by default order.  Please seek legal help here.  It is really time that you are rid of this matter once and for all.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption