For an N-600 certificate application, do I need to supply parents’ foreign birth certificates?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For an N-600 certificate application, do I need to supply parents’ foreign birth certificates?

I have my US passport due to parents naturalizing before I was 18 citizenship through derivation. For N-600 certificate application do I need to supply their foreign birth certificates? The old N-600 form from just a few years ago does not ask for this but the new form

mentions it and I cannot tell if this requirement applies to my situation. Neither of my parents have their birth certificates and I am having difficulty obtaining information from the consulate.

I have all the other documents asked for such as copies of their marriage certificate, naturalization certificates and a copy of my passport. I want to apply for my own certificate to make it easier to renew/replace my passport in the future, rather than having to present

their original documents each time. I do not believe my father will let me have his original again.

Asked on April 1, 2016 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I don't think the parents' birth certificates are necessary if you are naturalized because of their naturalization.  It is their certificates of naturalization that would be more pertinent in this type of situation.  Submit the most current form to USCIS and all the documentation you have or can easily obtain.  If the USCIS requires additional documentation they will issue a request for additional evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption