What to do about wear and tear on my vehicle, if my employers requires me to use it for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about wear and tear on my vehicle, if my employers requires me to use it for work?

My vehicle’s shocks are getting worn and blown out from the job site, which is a mine. This morning my truck shut off and won’t start because a timing chain broken. Is my employer responsible for the damages and repairs?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer is not responsible for the damage and repair. An employer can require an employee to use his/her own vehicle for work and not provide any compensation, reimbursement, repairs, fuel, etc.--it's simply a requirement of the job, and someone unwilling to provide and maintain their own vehicle would need to consider other employment. This is not to say that you can't speak with your employer and see if they will voluntarily provide some compensation--but it would be voluntary on their part.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption