For how long can my the company suspend me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For how long can my the company suspend me?

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Abesnet some restriction as stated in an employment contract or union agreement, there is no limit as to how long an employee can be susended for. In an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. That having been said, your treatment cannot be based on some form of actionable discrimination (i.e. based on your race, religion age (over 40), disability or the like). Further, if your suspension lasts an unreasonable amount of time, you may qualify for unemployment benefits under the legal theory of "constructive termination".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption