For how long can an LPR can stay overseas while an I-130 is pending?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For how long can an LPR can stay overseas while an I-130 is pending?

I filed for I-130 for my son in the US last month looking to travel overseas for about 10 months. Will it affect the petition? Can I fill an I-864 from overseas?

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As an LPR, you should not be absent from the US for more than 6 months without a valid reentry permit; otherwise you risk losing your green card status due to abandonment.  Especially if you have a pending I-130, I'd suggest you try to stay in the US as much as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption