For dozing off on a piece of equipment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For dozing off on a piece of equipment

My manager came in early one morning and I was dozing on a piece of equipment. He actually took pictures of me sleep but he was showing them to a lot of employees before he showed them to HR or the general manager.

Asked on August 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action would in some way violate the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination, there is nothng that can be done from a legal perspective. While seemingly unprofessional, this action does not rise to the level of workplace harrassment. As an "at will" employee, you can either put up with this embarrassment, complain and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption