For an unemployment appeal, how can I prove that the employer gave false testimony and bribed witnesses?

UPDATED: Jul 31, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 31, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For an unemployment appeal, how can I prove that the employer gave false testimony and bribed witnesses?

I was brought into a private office and was fired by the doctor, which was my direct supervisor. I applied for unemployment and she claimed I abandoned my job. I appealed the decision which was that I was disqualified. I went through the appeal process she claimed I abandoned the job due to the pressure. The referee’s decision was that she found the doctor’s testimony to be more credible. She provided 3 witnesses that were not present at the time of my firing. How can I prove that this was false testimony and that I was fired.

Asked on July 31, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The testimony at the time of the hearing is given great weight by the Judge hearing the matter.  This, along with testimony and whatever other proof is presented at the hearing, is all that the hearing officer has to go on.  You indicate that the witnesses were bribed.  They may just be fearful of being fired themselves.  That may be an approach to take in the appeal if actual bribery can not be proven.  Bring in witnesses of the doctor's behaviour toward employees or other employees that were also terminated for no good reason.  Show a pattern of behaviour that termination was done in private with no witnesses.  Do you have an employment file?  Were you ever reviewed and did you sign anything regarding your review?  Ask for those records to be produced.  If the doctor claims that there is no such file then bring in witnesses to indicate that there indeed was a file.  A review - good or bad - generally has to be signed by the employee to be verified as valid.  You may want to speak with an employment attorney in your area.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption