For a part time person are companies required to give everyone a 15 minute break without any penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For a part time person are companies required to give everyone a 15 minute break without any penalty?

Basically if I take a 15 minute break it will not be up to standards expectations and will affect my productivity, yet other people in different areas are allowed a 15 minute break that doesn’t affect their productivity.

Asked on September 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, neither federal law nor your state's (Maryland's) law requires any breaks, whether for full time or part time staff. Your employer can choose give breaks or not; and may choose to give some staff breaks, but not other staff (there is also no requirement to treat all employees the same, fairly, or logially).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption