For a first arrest, what are the chances of me going to jail if convicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For a first arrest, what are the chances of me going to jail if convicted?

My blood alcohol was .18%.

Asked on December 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Considering that your BAC was twice the legal limit, you will need really great counsel to a) keep you out of jail and negotiate you somehow into an alternative conviction or delayed conviction program and b) keep your license.  DUIs in this day and age are taken quite seriously, especially in the State of California.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption