What to do if I suffered an allergy attack due to restaurant not fully listing all ingredients in a sandwich?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I suffered an allergy attack due to restaurant not fully listing all ingredients in a sandwich?

I am extremely allergic to hemp seed. I ate at a restaurant that used hemp seed as the base for pesto in what was advertised as a “basil pesto sandwich,” and ended up in the emergency room. When I first felt the symptoms coming on, I asked the wait-person if there was hemp seed in the sandwich and she informed me about the pesto. Strangely enough, she also mentioned that they used to list it on the menu as hemp seed pesto but just changed the menu the week before to read basil pesto. Do I have a legitimate claim to have them cover my hospital expenses?

Asked on December 9, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unless you specifically asked the employee at the restaurant IF hemp seed was used in the sandwich that you ordered and ate and the answer was "no" which was not true, under the laws of all states in this country you do not have a legitimate claim for the damages you suffered due to your allergy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption