FMLA, STD, and Benefits

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FMLA, STD, and Benefits

I am currently out on FMLA and do not plan to return to work. If I leave before Dec 31, I am eligible to cash out my vacation. My doctor has recommended applying for short-term disability. Can I quit while on STD? If so, what are the consequences? If I quit while on STD, can I still cash out my vacation? Will the STD stop the day I quit or through the approved period?

Asked on December 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Short-term disability replaces income (or at least part of it) when you would otherwise be working--i.e. are employed--except for some disability, injury, or condition preventing you from working. You have to have a job which the disability prevents you from doing to get STD. Unemployed people cannot and do not get STD, which should answer your question: if you quit while on STD, your benefits stop when you quit And since STD is just income replacement, it does not "hold your job" or continue it in any way: if you quit prior to Dec. 31, you will not be eligible for the cash out you needed to be employed as of Dec. 31 to get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption