FLSA exempt status as a W-2 hourly employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FLSA exempt status as a W-2 hourly employee

When an individual falls into the Highly Compensated Employee Status does the salary test still apply? And if so would it negate the exempt status. For example if the employment contract states that

Asked on March 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The employee's total compensation needs to meet the threshhold as the primary criteria. A secondary criteria is that $455/week must be paid on a salaried basis. That means that $455/week must be paid regardless of client approval or feedback, number of hours worked, etc.--it has to be paid no matter what, with the sole caveat that if a salaried employee misses an entire day (not part of a day; a whole day) of work without using PTO for it, he/she does not have to be paid for that day, and not paying him/her for a missed day does not alter his/her salaried status. But apart from that one caveat, at least $455/week would have to be guaranteed regardless of hours, performance, client approval; if not, then the employee would not meet the criteria to be ovetime exampt as a highly compensated employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption