How many days in a row can you be scheduled to work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days in a row can you be scheduled to work?

I’ve heard in FL that the maximum number of days in a row you are able to work is 5, yet my job just scheduled me for 6 days in a row. What is the maximum number of days that a part-time retail worker (under 40 hours) can be scheduled to work?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Absent certain professions (airline pilots, some medical personnel, etc), there is no legal limit to how many days in a row that a person can be scheduled to work. This is true whether they are full or part-time. However if you are a non-exempt employee (i.e. hourly) then you are subject to overtime for any hours that you may work over 40 (I know that you are part-time but the fact is that you can work more than 40 hours and still be classified as part-time). Such overtime  is to be paid at 1 1/2 your hourly rate (i.e. "time and a half"). It's the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption