Florida Deductions Laws without consent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Florida Deductions Laws without consent

I live in Florida. My employer deducted
without consent for insurance on a work
phone that had a bad battery and just
stopped working. They deducted 200 and
now my paycheck is below minimum
wage.My boss also said the company
would pay for it that is why they are
letting me go, but they deducted it
from my check. Is this legal? If not
what can I do about this? I worked 24/7
for the company.

Asked on July 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement covering deductions, Fl does not have any laws regarding what deductions may or may not be taken from an employee's paycheck; nor does it have any laws whether or not an employee must provide written consent prior to any deduction being made. That having been said, under federal law, an employer may not make deduction if it would cause the employee to earn less than federal minimum wage for the period in which the deduction was made.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption