If I remarry, can my new wife’s income be used to recalculate my child support obligation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I remarry, can my new wife’s income be used to recalculate my child support obligation?

I’m paying the maximum amount based on my income now.

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The simple answer is "no".  Your spouse's income is not taken into consideration when calculating child support obligations, as your spouse has no legal responsibility to support your children.  When preparing the child support worksheet which determines what the child support obligation will be for each parent, only the income and expenses of the actual parents are taken into consideration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption