floodplane not disclosed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

floodplane not disclosed

3 months after the purchase of my family’s home I recieved a letter from my mortgage co. stating that I was in a floodplain and has now been determined that I will be required to pay an additional $659.00 amonth for flood insurance for this year and next year flood insurance its outrageous! It was never disclosed to us about the floodplain during the purchase, if we end up in foreclosure our credit will be ruined was it my agents responsibility, my title company or solely the seller to get me this information? any suggestions on who I should be looking to for help?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Real estate law and transaction procedures can differ quite a bit from one state to another, and I'm not a Minnesota attorney.  You need to have a lawyer in your area review this, and the paperwork from your closing will be a starting point.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I think somebody has to take the blame for this, other than you, and probably other than the seller -- unless the seller's affidavit of title or something like that said the property was not in a flood plain, but you can (eventually) prove that the seller knew otherwise, because that's fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption