What to do about a flooded basement if I bought a home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a flooded basement if I bought a home

I purchased this home 7 months ago

Asked on June 2, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The inspector is not responsible since he did notice it but reasonably attributed it to the unsually rainy season; he therefore was not professionally negligent or careless.
The realtor is not liable since the realtor has no duty to disclose; the realtor is entitled to rely on the disclosure from the seller.
The seller is liable IF they were aware of the flooding--which means that if you can prove that they did know, or under the circumstances, logically must have known (any reasonable homeowner in their circumstances would have known) of the flooding but nonetheless failed to disclose a known issue or defect. The key legally is their knowledge--they are only liable if they know or must have known. The key practically is your confidence that you can prove their knowledge, since as the party suing them (the "plaintiff") you would have the burden of proving your case, including their knowledge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption