Fleeing the scene due to the uncertainy

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fleeing the scene due to the uncertainy

It was at night and I was driving to my dad’s house from work. While I was at a red light, a white truck was in front of me but backed up too close and hit the front of my car. A couple of moments went by and the car turned right. This is the first accident I’ve been in. It was the middle of the night and I couldn’t see who the driver was. I’m a teenage girl of 18 and thought that if this person was either angry or a sociopath I wouldn’t stand a chance defending myself. As result, I didn’t call the police at the scene, due to this. I did, however, make a police report at a my local station. I’m scared because I don’t know if I made the right call to leave the scene, even though it was not my fault and the damage was minor. It’s just that I was afraid for my life because I couldn’t make out the driver’s face and I didn’t know if my life was in danger.

Asked on January 27, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Failure to remain at the scene of an accident can be a felony or misdemeanor.  Based on what you describe, it would not have been more than a misdemeanor.  However, since the other car left first....the other car would actually be the guilty party.  The other car is also guilty because it was their driving that resulted in the accident.  They had the duty to stop and then to report.  Since you did report, it is not likely that charges will get pressed against you.  
If you are in this situation again, remain in your car and call the police....or get to a safe location and immediately call the police.  Either way...you notifying the police of an incident helps negate the issues associated with leaving the scene of a crime.  
As far as the people that were involved, you are 18 and a young driver.  You may not realize it, but often people who drive stick shifts will often drift backwards when they are rest at a stop sign or stop light.  It is scary when the car comes back at you....but it doesn't sound like they were angry at you.  If this had been a road rage event, they would have gotten out of their vehicle and caused a scene.  Most likely, they just didn't know how to drive a stick....and you got the shaft since it was your car that sustained the damage.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption