Must an employee be paid for all of the hours that they are at work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must an employee be paid for all of the hours that they are at work?

My husband works as a car service technician. And his working hours are from 7:30 am until 5:30 pm. But the employer pays him only for the hours when there is a car that he is working on, yet he has to stay at work for 10 hours. So his salary is less than the minimum wage. Is this is legal? When he started to complain they toldhim that he can leave if he doesn’t like it; he just started the job 2 months ago.

Asked on August 12, 2011 Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An hourly employee must be paid for all hours worked, and "hours worked" includes all hours that the employee must be a work site, whether or not the employee is "working" at the time. (If the employer doesn't put his time to good use, that's the employer's fault.) So if your husband has to be at the employer's place of business for 10 hours a day, he needs to be paid for 10 hours a day, whether he's working on a car or not--and if he works more than 40 hous in a week, he needs to get overtime for all hours over 40, too. Your husband may have a large claim for unpaid wages and overtime; he should either consult with a employment law attorney and/or contact the state labor department.

Note that if there is not enough actual "work" for its staff, the employer's options are (1) shorten hours; (2) lay off surplus workers; (3) go to an "on call" system where employees may go about their business until and unless they are called in for work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption