FL-2 cars collide; neither cited or named at fault. Who’s responsible for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FL-2 cars collide; neither cited or named at fault. Who’s responsible for damages?

2 cars collide due to 3rd vehicle (semi) swirving into lane (Semi driver never stopped). Police didn’t cite either remaining driver. There was minor damage to both vehicles. Who’s responsible for repairs and must it go thru insurance companies to “duke it out” even though damage was so little?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you've said here (other facts, if any, could change things considerably), if both cars are insured, each driver should be dealing with his or her own insurance company, and often the insurance companies will not bother the drivers but work it out themselves.  It's cheaper for them that way.

For a detailed understanding of your rights and responsibilities in this matter, please have all the facts reviewed by an attorney in your area.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption