Five year lease in florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Five year lease in florida

I own my home and rented it out. We had to move to Texas a couple years ago and
recently moved back to Jacksonville. The lease is a five year and we were curious if
there is any way to cancel the lease and move back in to our home

Asked on January 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract. Like any other contract, you can only legally get out of it if:
1) There is some clause or provision in the lease which allows you to terminate it early, and you fully comply with its requirements.
2) The other side (the renters) violoate or breach the lease in some material or important way; such a breach would let you terminate the lease.
3) You can show that the other side lied about something important before leasing, to get you to enter into the lease; that would be fraud, and fraud can let you void a lease.
Otherwise, you are locked into the duration of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption