Five people are listed on the property deed. Who is responsible for the real estate taxes?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Five people are listed on the property deed. Who is responsible for the real estate taxes?

I hold a life estate on a piece of property in Clark County, Illinois. There are four other people listed on the property deed, which including myself, that means there are a total of five people listed on the property deed for tax purposes. On the quit claim deed five people were added to the property deed and one was listed as given a life estate, myself. Who is responsible for the real estate tax? All of the deed holders or just the life estate holder? On the real estate taxbill in the Owner’s name box is listed as the following HOOPINGARNER, JAMES ET AL HOOPINGARNER, WILLIAM STEPP, JUDITH HOOPINGARNER, JOHN AND, GARNER, DORTHY.

Asked on August 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

All the people on the deed are responsible to the government for the taxes, and action could be taken against any or all of them for nonpayment (and/or the property seized and sold at a tax sale for unpaid taxes). Among the five, the one who is currently getting the value or benefit of the property by living there (the life estate holder) would be responsible for all or at least most of the taxes (being the one getting the benefit) and the other people could sue him or her for the money if they are forced to pay it to avoid losing the property.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption