What to do about fitness instructor liability insurance an an independent contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about fitness instructor liability insurance an an independent contractor?

My wife is going to be a fitness instructor at a local fitness center and is going to carry personal liability insurance that will cover her in case she is ever sued. However, I do not want to be in a position where she is also sued personally outside of the insurance coverage. Should she set up her own LLC and still work as an independent contractor for the fitness center so that the LLC will take all of the liability if she were ever sued and so that our personal assets will not be at stake?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Setting up an LLC and working through it will help protect your and your wife's personal assets from business-related liability--e.g. breach of contract, business debts, or--if your wife's business expands to the point where she has people working for--acts of other LLC employees. But it will not nessarily protect from tortious acts committed directly by your wife. For example: say that your wife is training someone who has impaired flexibility and while helping him/her stretch, stretches a limb too far and causes tendon or ligiment damage. That would arguably be a negligent act performed directly by your wife; she could be sued personally regardless of who she is working for, whether she has her own LLC or not, etc. Therefore, having an LLC will help against certain liability, but will not protect against injuries caused directly by your wife. Having amble insurance is therefore a very good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption