First time theft, what do I do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

First time theft, what do I do now?

I was caught stealing $7 worth of merchandise. It is my first and only offense. I have a court date in 2 weeks and I don’t really know what to expect from the judge and the prosecuting lawyers. What am I supposed to plead? I am guilty, but I don’t want to just accept theft on my record. I really want to try and dumb down my sentence so I can continue on with my life and get past this one time stupid mistake that I have made.

Asked on July 28, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, shoplifting is a criminal offense so you should have legal representation in this matter. in MN this is a misdemeanor. Experienced legal counsel might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality.  Also, since you have never been in trouble with the law before, a criminal law attorney may also be able to arrange for something known in most states as "diversion". This is an alternative sentencing program for first time offenders. With such a program, you plead guilty to the charge, receive a special probation, and upon its successful completion the plea is withdrawn and the case dismissed.  As part of this your criminal record would be automatically be cleared. 

Note:  Diversion is only given to first-time offenders.  Therefore if you get into trouble again, it will not be available for you regarding any subsequent charge.  Therefore if you get an attorney to represent you and they are able to get the charge dismissed, you will be eligible for diversion in the future you should ever need it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption