What to do if I am a first time offender accused of theft for $1700?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a first time offender accused of theft for $1700?

I don’t know how the court system works or what I should do.

Asked on September 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A theft offense can be very serious.  While any theft under $500 is a misdemeanor. Such an offense is still punishable by up to 90 days in jail and a $1000 fine.  The collateral consequences of a conviction can also be extremely significant and preclude a person from finding employment where background checks are performed. 
 
Often, if you have no prior offenses, a conviction can be avoided with a Stay of Prosecution.  A Stay of Prosecution means that the offense is never recorded on your record and stayed for a certain periofd of time to ensure that you do not have another offense.  
 
We can assist you in making sure that your record is not affected. 
 
For a FREE consultation call 612.240.8005.


Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

[email protected]

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A theft offense can be very serious.  While any theft under $500 is a misdemeanor. Such an offense is still punishable by up to 90 days in jail and a $1000 fine.  The collateral consequences of a conviction can also be extremely significant and preclude a person from finding employment where background checks are performed. 
 
Often, if you have no prior offenses, a conviction can be avoided with a Stay of Prosecution.  A Stay of Prosecution means that the offense is never recorded on your record and stayed for a certain periofd of time to ensure that you do not have another offense.  
 
We can assist you in making sure that your record is not affected. 
 
For a FREE consultation call 612.240.8005.


Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

[email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption