If I’m a first-time home buyer and buying a house that has currenly has tenants on a lease, what precautions should I take to ensure that they move out when lease ends?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a first-time home buyer and buying a house that has currenly has tenants on a lease, what precautions should I take to ensure that they move out when lease ends?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that you purchase a home "subject to" the lease that is in place from the previous owners.  I think that you realize that.  Unfortunately there are no "guarantees" that the tenants will move at the end of their lease.  That is true for you and for the previous owner. But you should read the lease to make sure that you comply with the terms and if it says to give notice say 30 days before then make sure you do it, in writing and with some additional days for mailing certified mail.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption