first time charged wih a class u felony in state of VA-prince william county.never had a record before,and it’s for embezzlement,what’s your opinion

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

first time charged wih a class u felony in state of VA-prince william county.never had a record before,and it’s for embezzlement,what’s your opinion

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

My opinion is, you need a qualified defense attorney.  One place you can find lawyers to represent you, on this very serious charge, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I don't know the facts of the case, including what evidence there is against you, so I have no way of telling what your chances of acquittal are.  One thing that your attorney will probably do very early in the case, is request "discovery" from the prosecutor, to see just what they have.

If you are found guilty, or enter a plea deal, a number of things will go into what is appropriate, some of which will be the amount stolen, any restitution you can make, and whether the court believes you are genuinely sorry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption