What to do about a first offensedrug paraphernalia charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a first offensedrug paraphernalia charge?

We had a party, and the police came to bust it. During the clear out an officer went into my closed room, and into my shut closet to “look for people hiding” without my permission. There was a bong up on the top shelf of my closet. He brought it out, and they got a warrant and searched the whole house, found no weed. (there was none in the house). This is my first criminal charge of any kind. Should I fight it or just ask for deferred judgement and pay the fine?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been cited for the first time for a drug paraphernalia offense, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to defend you rather than simply asking for deferred judgment and a fine and hope that you get the request.

My experience is that a seasoned criminal defense attorney can do a world of good for a first time offender such as you where the ultimate result most likely would be better negotiated by the attorney than yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption