What to do about a first offense criminal mischief charge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a first offense criminal mischief charge?

I’m 25 and have always have been employed. I broke out a windshield and am taking full responsibility. Should I get a lawyer? Also, is there any risk of jail time?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There can be jail time contemplated in the statute depending on the method of charging and classification. You should consider hiring an attorney to see if you qualify for an alternative conviction, wherein records can be expunged or sealed and no conviction shown if you stay out of trouble for a specific period of time. Consider discussing these options with an attorney who can help you plea bargain with prosecuting counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption