Can I be fired for simply asking a question?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for simply asking a question?

I was fired because I asked a question. New Link Destination
day was my off day and I was

called on my cell phone to come into work. I obliged and went it. Then I asked my manager a question about a room that I had to clean and that I felt like I didn’t have to clean it because it was not on my list. You know what, he told me that the rooms were split. Yet, the person who was supposed to work was in their home hanging out while I was the only one working. My boss never gives me a chance to talk to him like he does everyone else. I work very, very hard for him and I never complain. However, today was just a day that I had had it regarding doing other people’s work and being the only one who works hard for this company. I just wanted to know if that was legal.

Asked on May 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had protection under the terms of an employment ocntract or union agreement, you gave no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absenet some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption