Fired from Union job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fired from Union job?

Company claims I damaged a forklift and parts were on the floor. There was no damage or parts when I parked it at 3 am. By 7 am, something happened. I’ve been suspended 10 days and today they called to say come into the office 30 minutes after my shift would start. I did nothing wrong. I’ve been with the company 19 years now.

Asked on June 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You have whatever rights and recourse your union or collective bargaining contract gives you--no more and no less. Without a contract, including a union agreement, employment is "employment at will" and you would no rights to a job--you can be fired at any time, for any reason, even reasons that are factually incorrect or pretextual. Only if a contract protects you from termination in this situation or sets out some disciplinary or investigatory process that must be followed before termination would you have any rights. Therefore, to understand what rights, if any, you may have, you have to review your union agreement, and you have whatever rights are in it and no other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption