fired from job cause of 3 write ups, 2 of which were allegations not proven, also they are ruining my renal history

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

fired from job cause of 3 write ups, 2 of which were allegations not proven, also they are ruining my renal history

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Only you can ruin your employment history. I suggest that in any future interviews that you may have that you do not "bad mouth" your former employer nor come up with specifics as to why you were terminated. I would simply take a new spin on the situation if the question as to why you are no longer at your former place of employment. I would simply state that a point in your life arose where it was best for you to seek other opportunities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption