Fired from hotel General Manager job due to thefact the owner had lost franchise and no financing to do the punchlist required available with them.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fired from hotel General Manager job due to thefact the owner had lost franchise and no financing to do the punchlist required available with them.

I was offered a job in York, Pa while I was in Houston TX. Moved Pa on April 24 ,2009 Moving expenses were borne by me $2500Upon arrival found Days Inn franchise is lost and my efforts to regain Days Inn name back involves completing Property Improvement Planby Days Inn and the owners did not have ANYmoney to do and even did not have enough money to pay my salary.So only after 30 days on job, I was fired and my demand for re-imbursement of my travel expenses was declined. Do I have any claim in this matter

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I do not know the specifics of the agreement and at this point if you made such drastic steps you should call a local attorney who specializes in employment law. if there is any way to recover expenses they would know as well as any additional losses due to such a drastic move. However with the little information I have you should read your employment contract very carefully. See if any terms are spelled out

Usually employment is at will meaning you might not have any avenues to pursue but because of the complexity of this case you need to consult with someone and provide all the written agreements explain the story and they may be able to determine a caveat allowing you a possible avenue for a claim


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption