Can an employer reprimand and fire you for taking your sick toddler to the doctor and missing work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer reprimand and fire you for taking your sick toddler to the doctor and missing work?

This even though you provided a doctor’s note stating that you took your daughter to the doctor. There excuse was that my wife could have taken her but she had work as well and could not miss that day.

Asked on October 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, a doctor's note is not legally binding on an employer. It can choose to accept one to cover an absence or not unless there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. This means that unless the worker in question used sick time, vacation or PTO to cover their absence, then their termination was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption