Fired for legitimate reason?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fired for legitimate reason?

My daughter was fired last week from her position as a massage therapist at a resort where she’s been employed for 16 months. She’s been the most dependable therapist there, never calling in sick a day and has been acknowledged as such. A new spa director has recently taken over, and 2 days prior to firing her, was singing her praises. The day she was fired, she was laying down in a treatment room. There was no one on the schedule and no clients around, the spa was dead, and had been all summer which is status quo for AZ. She asked the former spa director early in her employment if it was okay if she laid down in a treatment room for 20-30 minutes for a cat nap if things were slow and the former director said

Asked on September 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, most employment is "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it deems appropriate and change those conditions as it sees fit. This inlcludes what an employee can and cannot do. In fact, a worker can be terminated for the reason that you gave, or for any reason or for no reason at all. Accordingly, unless your daughter had an employment contract/union agreement that prohibted her termination under the circumstaneces or her treatment constituted sone form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate), her discharge was legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption