Fired for borrowing money from co-worker in Vegas after meeting hours.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fired for borrowing money from co-worker in Vegas after meeting hours.

Went to Vegas for a meeting. After work hours, I gambled a little and borrowed some money from my co-worker (which was paid back immediately after I returned to the office.) The following day I was fired and they threaten me to sign false statements and that I will not sue them in exchange for 3 months severance. In the paper, they state they will comply with allowing unemployment insurance and COBRA. In shock I signed it because I have to provide for my family. Then, when I let them know 65% need to be paid by them, they said No. I need to pay all. Is this legal?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract, your employer doesn't even need a reason to fire you, as long as there isn't illegal discrimination or retaliation involved, and I don't see anything in your question that suggests anything like that.

Typically, COBRA premiums have to be paid entirely by the former employee.  What is paid by the company for active employees doesn't apply.

I'm not an Illinois attorney, and there are differences in the labor laws from one state to another;  I also don't have all of the facts of your case.  For advice you can rely on, you need to have the full situation, including the paperwork, reviewed by a lawyer in your area.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption