What, if any, requirement are there regarding fire extinguishers in rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What, if any, requirement are there regarding fire extinguishers in rental property?

In CA.

Asked on October 25, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question may be as easy to confirm as calling your local fire department or architecht or Landlord Tenant court.  But I would double check this information somewhere nonetheless.  It is my understanding that California does require that portable fire extinguishers be placed in all rental units (which includes hotels and apartments, etc.) for the "accommodation of the public" consisting of at least five rental units.  This is under section 901.4.3 of the California Fire Code.  There is also an exception: R-1 and R-3 occupancies as defined by the California Building Code are. exempt from the fire detection requirements of this section.  As I said, double check on this. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption