What is my recourse to return a newly purchased used car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse to return a newly purchased used car?

I recently purchased a used car. The dealer misled me on what was optional or not. The deal wasn’t even 2 weeks old and they wouldn’t let me return or exchange car. I still haven’t made first payment, do I have any type of recourse?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a motor vehicle used and as is, you may not have any recourse unless the options advertised as being on the car in particular were not on the car. This would qualify under the state's unfair and deceptive practices act laws. This would be under the general provisions of your consumer protection laws. Further, if this is subject to a loan (as you mentioned you haven't made the first payment), contact the lender and explain in writing that you were deceived and that there was no meeting of the minds in entering into the contract. The lender (even if it purchases such loans in bulk as a portfolio) may require the dealer to rescind the deal or buy back the vehicle. Keep on it. Contact the agency (if any in your state) that regulates this particular motor vehicle dealer but above all else, do not miss the first payment because it can have catastrophic results to your credit report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption