Financial Declaration

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Financial Declaration

Judge want a financial declaration done. I have been the only one working and sole provider. Wife has not worked in 10 years. I have lived on my own for 2 months. Do I provide the information for the last two months or provide information for the last 10 years ?

Asked on August 25, 2019 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Fill it out based on the last 10 years, because one of the purposes of the financial declaration is to determine spousal support, and for that, the court looks to the finances during the marriage, not any recent or sudden changes that occur as the spouses are divorcing (which, of course, could be part of a deliberate effort to show a more favorable financial picture and decrease support obligations).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption