Do I have to pay the amount of financial assistance that I applied for during surgeries resulted from a malpractice if I won a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay the amount of financial assistance that I applied for during surgeries resulted from a malpractice if I won a lawsuit?

Asked on November 21, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do have to pay that amount, unless the resolution of the lawsuit (the judgment or court order, or settlement agreement if there was a voluntary settlement) states that you don't have to pay. Otherwise, your obligation to pay is separate from your claim for malpractice; the two do not affect each other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption