Final Check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Final Check

Do I need to sign paper work for my last check

Asked on April 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor


All states have required time periods within which an employer must pay an ex-employee their final paycheck. In MI, an employer shall pay a departing employee (whether they quit or were terminated) all wages earned and due on the next regularly scheduled payday. Legally, you do not have to sign final termination papers to get your paycheck sent by your former employer. Your former employer cannot condition giving you your final check in exchange for you signing final paperwork with them. That having been said, as a practical matter, your employer may need signed paperwork regarding benefits paid, Cobra insurance, life insurance benefits and 401k issues. However, that has nothing to do with your payment of your last wages; you must be paid within the legally specified timeframe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption